31st Annual (1986-2016)
Mid-Winter Bluegrass FestivalMid-Winter Bluegrass Festival

Feb 12-14, 2016

Northglenn Ramada Plaza

Denver, Colo.

ALL CONCERTS HELD AT THE BALLROOM STAGE AND IN THE ACOUSTIC STAGE ROOM

Concert Schedule

FRIDAY EVENING, Feb 12 (Ballroom Stage)

  • 6:15 The Badly Bent
  • 7:00 The Baker Family
  • 7:45 Front Country
  • 8:30 Driven
  • 9:15 April Verch Band
  • 10:00 John Moore & Bluegrass Etc.

SATURDAY BAND SHOWCASE (Ballroom Stage)

  • 10:15 am Weld County Ramblers
  • 10:45 am Cody Sisters with Jackson Earles
  • 11:15 am Masontown

SATURDAY, Feb 13 (Ballroom Stage)

  • 12:00 The Baker Family
  • 12:50 Driven
  • 1:40 Front Country
  • 2:30 John Moore & Bluegrass Etc.
  • 3:20 April Verch Band
  • 4:10 The Grascals
  •  
  • DINNER BREAK 5:00 – 6:00
  •  
  • 6:00 Driven
  • 6:40 The Baker Family
  • 7:20 Pete & Joan Wernick
  • 8:00 John Moore & Bluegrass Etc.
  • 8:45 The Grascals
  • 9:30 April Verch Band
  • 10:15 Front Country

SATURDAY, Feb 13 (Acoustic Stage)

  • 12:50 Lineage Music Project
  • 1:40 Bluegrass Patriots
  • 2:30 Blue Canyon Boys
  • 3:20 The Badly Bent
  • 4:10 Rocky Mtn. Band Scramble
    5:00 Band Scramble (cont.)
  •  
  • DINNER BREAK 5:00 - 6:00
  •  
  • 6:00 Band Scramble (cont.)
  • 6:40 Lineage Music Project
  • 7:20 Blue Canyon Boys
  • 8:00 The Badly Bent

SUNDAY, Feb 14 (Ballroom Stage)

SUNDAY MORNING CONCERTS WILL FEATURE BLUEGRASS GOSPEL MUSIC

  • 10:00 am Bluegrass Patriots
    10:40 am Driven
    11:20 am Blue Canyon Boys
    12:00 CBMS Colorado Bluegrass Roundup & Recognition Ceremonies
    1::30 Molly Tuttle & Friends
    2:10 Colorado Young Pickers
    2:30 Laramie River Band
    3:10 Blue Canyon Boys

Saturday Workshops

TELLURIDE ROOM

  • 9:45 Banjo – Dennis Caplinger, Mark Epstein
  • 10:30 Bass – Blake Mclemore, Evan Neal
  • 11:15 Guitar – Kenny White, Pat Dressen

GREENHOUSE ROOM

  • 9:45 Mandolin – John Moore, Nate Swartz
  • 10:30 Fiddle – Trustin Baker, Jean Ballhorn, Cindi Trautmann
  • 11:15 Step Dancing – April Verch
  •  
  • 8:00 pm Young Pickers’ Introduction to Bluegrass Music.  “Hands on” introduction to bluegrass instruments and bluegrass music with youth jam session to follow.  Hosted by Lineage Music Project.

ACOUSTIC STAGE

  • 10:30 Bluegrass Vocal Harmonies – Blue Canyon Boys
  • 11:15 Songwriting – Steve Spurgin, Brandon Mclemore, Willie McDonald

Beginner Jams - Greenhouse Room
Hosted by Annie Savage & Kevin Slick
Wristbands Required

  • Friday 10:30 pm – 1:00 am
  • Saturday 10:30 pm – 1:00 am
  •  
  •  Pete Wernick's Jam Workshop - Greenhouse Room
  • Wristbands Required
  •  
  • Saturday 1:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Please note:

No alcoholic beverages in concert areas.

This is a Non-Smoking Facility. If You Smoke, Please Go Outside!

WRISTBANDS are required for all shows, for jamming in the holidome and for all Workshops and Vendors' Fair.

CHECK-IN time for Ramada Plaza room guests is 3:00 PM.

CHECK-OUT time is 12:00 noon.