32nd Annual (1986-2017)
Mid-Winter Bluegrass FestivalMid-Winter Bluegrass Festival

February 17-19, 2017

Northglenn Ramada Plaza

Denver, Colo.

 

ALL CONCERTS HELD AT THE BALLROOM STAGE AND IN THE ACOUSTIC STAGE ROOM

Concert Schedule

FRIDAY EVENING, Feb 17 (Ballroom Stage)

  • 6:00 Ragged Union
  • 6:45 Bill McKay & Friends
  • 7:30 Rapidgrass Bluegrass Quintet
  • 8:15 Kody Norris/Watauga Mtn Boys
  • 9:00 Foghorn String Band
  • 9:45 Greg Cahill &Special Consensus

SATURDAY BAND SHOWCASE (Ballroom Stage)

  • 10:15am Rusty 44 BG Band
  • 10:45am Mile High Express
  • 11:15am Saddle Road

SATURDAY, Feb 18 (Ballroom Stage)

  • 12:00 Masontown
  • 12:45 Bar D Wranglers
  • 1:30 Kody Norris & Watauga Mtn.
  • 2:15 Rapidgrass Bluegrass Quintet
  • 3:00 Special Consensus
  • 3:45 Foghorn String Band
  • 4:30 The Boxcars
  •  
  • DINNER BREAK 5:15 – 6:10
  •  
  • 6:10 Kody Norris/Watauga Mtn Boys
  • 7:00 Pete & Joan Wernick
  • 7:30 Special Consensus
  • 8:20 Bar D Wranglers
  • 9:10 The Boxcars
  • 10:00 Foghorn String Band

SATURDAY, Feb 18 (Acoustic Stage)

  • 12:45 Cody Sisters w/Jackson Earles
  • 1:30 Ragged Union
  • 2:15 Bluegrass Patriots
    3:00 – 5:00 Band Scramble
  •  
  • 6:10 Ragged Union
  • 7:00 Masontown
  • 8:00 High Plains Tradition 30th Anniversary Show

SUNDAY, Feb 19 (Ballroom Stage)

SUNDAY MORNING CONCERTS WILL FEATURE BLUEGRASS GOSPEL MUSIC

  • 10:00 Bluegrass Patriots
  • 10:40 High Atmosphere
  • 11:20 TBA
  • 12:00 CBMS Recognition Program
  • 1:00 Young Pickers
  • 1:15 Kody Norris & Watauga Mtn Boys
  • 2:00 CU Denver Bluegrass Ensemble
  • 2:45 Rapidgrass Bluegrass Quintet

Saturday Workshops

TELLURIDE ROOM

  • 9:30 Banjo (G. Cahill & Others)
  • 10:15 Bass (D. Eubanks & Others)
  • 11:00 Mandolin (N. Dumas & Others)

GREENHOUSE ROOM

  • 9:30 Fiddle (C. Smith & others) 10:15 Songwriting (J Hauser & Others)
  • 11:00 Guitar (Gary Cook & Others)

ACOUSTIC STAGE

  • 10:00 TBA
  • 11:00 Vocal Harmonies (Ragged Union)

Beginner Jams - Greenhouse Room

  • Friday 10:30pm – 1:00am (Hosted by Annie Savage and Kevin Slick)
  • Saturday 1:30pm – 4:00pm (Hosted by Dr. Banjo, Pete Wernick)
  • Saturday 8 pm Youth Jam Session (In Greenhouse Room - Hosted by Annie Savage, Kevin Slick & Others)
  • Saturday 10:30pm – 12:30am (Hosted by Annie Savage and Kevin Slick)
  • (Wristbands Required)

Please note:

No alcoholic beverages in concert areas.

This is a Non-Smoking Facility. If You Smoke, Please Go Outside!

WRISTBANDS are required for all shows, in the atrium and for all Workshops and Vendors' Fair.

CHECK-IN time for Ramada Plaza room guests is 3:00 PM.

CHECK-OUT time is 12:00 noon.